High school football scores and highlights from Saturday – Boston Herald

High school football scores and highlights from Saturday – Boston Herald

THURSDAY RESULTS

Non-MIAA playoff games

Abby Kelley 46, Keefe Tech 6

BC High 23, Barn 22

Bourne 28, Tri-County 8

Carver 42, Monomoy 0

Gloucester 24, Essex Tech 6

Great Lawrence 45, Saugus 28

Great Lowell 48, Lynn Tech 8

North Andover 29, Danvers 6

North Plymouth 27, Nauset 20

Silver Lake 13, Newton North 6

FRIDAY RESULTS

MIAA Division 1 First Round

Andover 42, Lynn Classic 6

Central Catholic 46, Braintree 14

Everett 33, Taunton 14

Franklin 36, Weymouth 6

Methuen 37, Brockton 34

St. John’s Prep 46, Attleboro 7

Springfield Center 60, Shrewsbury 14

Xaverian 45, Wachusett 29

MIAA Division 2 First Round

Bishop Feehan 49, Peabody 28

Catholic Memorial 41, Bridgewater-Raynham 14

Chelmsford 30, Hingham 19

King Philip 49, Westford Academy 6

Mansfield 42, Wellesley 26

Marshfield 48, Woburn 20

Milford 42, Concord-Carlisle 13

Reading 51, Leominster 44

MIAA Division 3 First Round

Billerica 42, Westfield 14

Hanover 42, Westwood 7

Marblehead 35, Whitman-Hanson 0

46 Milton, 21 Minnechaug

North Attleboro 56, Oliver Ames 0

Plymouth South 28, Revere 6

Wakefield 21, Masconomet 12

Walpole 42, Somerset Berkeley 14

MIAA Division 4 First Round

Bedford 36, South 6

Duxbury 50, Newburyport 10

Foxboro 24, Pembroke 21

Grafton 31, Falmouth 0

Holliston 25, Melrose 14

Marlboro 23, Tewksbury 13

Middleboro 35, East Longmeadow 0

City 35, Northampton 6

MIAA Division 5 First Round

Apponequet 41, Triton 13

Bishop Fenwick 42, Auburn 6

Dover-Sherborn 28, Watertown 14

Hudson 41, Swampscott 17

Maynard 41, Bishop Stang 13

North Reading 50, Dedham 18

Old Rochester 47, Fairhaven 19

Shawsheen 20, Worcester Tech 6

MIAA Division 6 First Round

Abington 24, East Bridgewater 6

Cardinal Spellman 21, Winthrop 8

Lynnfield 38, Bellingham 7

Oakmont 25, Sandwich 22

Rockland 48, Seekonk 22

St. Mary’s 37, Archbishop Williams 13

Stoneham 40, Assabet Valley 8

MIAA Division 7 First Round

Amesbury 24, Latin Academy 6

Clinton 35, Yesterday Shirley 31

Cohasset 41, Drury 15

Millbury 49, North Bridge 7

Saint Bernard 42, Mashpee 12

Wahconah 35, West Bridgewater 15

West Boylston 49, Boston Tech 0

MIAA Division 8 First Round

Hull 42, Narragansett 7

Cathedral/Matignon 43, Nashoba Tech 7

Manchester-Essex 36, Quaboag 26

36 Murdock, 26 Brighton

Old Colony 22, Goods 15

Oxford 33, Taconic 0

ISL/high schools

Belmont Hill 22, Milton Academy 10

Creeks 14, Noble and Greenough 7

BB&N 21, San Sebastian 20

Lawrence Academy 34, Governor’s Academy 14

Rios 58, San Marcos 14

St. George’s 28, Roxbury Latin 7

Tabor 15, Middlesex 14

Thayer 30, Groton 8

Non-MIAA playoff games

Arlington 48, Boston America 13

Ashland 36, Dennis Yarmouth 20

Boston English/New Mission 22, Chelsea 18

Burlington 42, Medford 8

Canton 21, Norwood 20

Boston East 48, Minuteman 18

Georgetown 32, South Boston/Burke 0

Groton-Dunstable 49, Monty Tech 20

Hamilton-Wenham 20, O’Bryant 6

Lawrence 42, Malden Catholic 14

Lincoln-Sudbury 42, Cambridge 6

Lowell 21, Lexington 14

Medfield 29, Southeast 7

Medway 31, South Coast Tech 14

Natick 28, Hopkinton 23

Needham 23, Quincy 20

Newton South 33, Acton-Boxboro 7

North of Quincy 34, Brookline 20

Norwell 20, Blue Hills 6

St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 27, Haverhill 7

Salem 24, Lynn English 14

Stoughton 34, Dartmouth 24

Wayland 35, Somerville 13

SATURDAY GAMES

MIAA Division 6 First Round

Blackstone Valley 33, Arlington Catholic 21

MIAA Division 7 First Round

36 Uxbridge, 34 Lunenburg

MIAA Division 8 First Round

KIPP 44, Lee 12

Catholic Lowell 32, Millis 20

ISL/high schools

Albany Academy 36, Austin Prep 7

Dexter Southfield 35, Canterbury 7

San Pablo 33, Pingree 20

Non-MIAA playoff games

Beverly 28, Winchester 14

Diman 28, Martha’s Vineyard 24

New Bedford Metropolitan Area 22, Durfee 20

Ipswich 55, Whittier 38

Nantucket 42, Holbrook/Avon 6

New Bedford 28, Framingham 8

Norton 21, Sharon 11

Pentucket 28, Northeast 14

St. John Paul II 36, Cape Cod Tech 20

Cape Superior 36, Case 20

Waltham 21, Belmont 7

Wilmington 43, Dracut 7

ROUNDING

Vincent Hume rushed for 151 yards and two touchdowns as Upper Cape defeated Case, 36-20, in a non-playoff game. … Dempsey Murphy finished with a pair of rushing touchdowns, a forced fumble and nine tackles as Wilmington (1-8) defeated Dracut, 43-7. … Brian Kessel threw for three touchdowns, two caught by Matt Sopp, to lead Beverly (2-6) to a 28-14 victory over Winchester. … Henry Wright rushed for 235 yards and five touchdowns on 20 carries as Ipswich outscored Whittier, 55-38.

Riley Nichols rushed for 150 yards and 3 touchdowns to lead Lowell Catholic to a Div. 8 first-round victory over Millis.

Deacon Robillard completed 6 of 9 passes for 172 yards and three touchdowns as St. John’s Prep (7-2) scored everything in the first half en route to a 46-7 victory over Attleboro in the Div. 1 tournament on Friday night.

BOXES

ANDOVER 42, CLASSIC LYNN 6

Andover (9-0) 3 18 14 7 – 42

Classic Lynn (5-3) 0 0 0 6 – 6

AN – Andrew Wetterwald 21 field goal

AN – Wetterwald 37 Field Goal

AN – Michael Capachietti 51 pass from Scotty Brown (Wetterwald kick)

AN – Lincoln Beal Pass 44 from Brown (Beal run)

AN – Beal 80 run (Wetterwald kick)

AN – Dante Berger 68 run (Wetterwald kick)

AN – Brown 10 straight (kick by Luis Gunera)

LC – RJ Faessler’s John Nasky 30 pass (pass failed)

BEVERLY 28, WINCHESTER 14

Winchester (2-7) 0 7 0 7 – 14

Beverly (2-6) 0 7 14 7 – 28

BE – Devon Smalls 4 Brian Kessel pass (Drew Fowler kick)

WI – Jack Costello 5 pass from Harry Lowenstein (Kieran Corr kick)

BE – Matt Sopp 44 Kessel pass (Fowler kick)

BE – Logan Petrosino 22 runs (Fowler kick)

BE – Kessel Sopp 8 pass (Fowler kick)

WI – Dan Killian 47 pass from Jack Centurelli (Corr kick)

DEXTER SOUTHFIELD 35, CANTERBURY 7

Dexter Southfield (6-1) 0 7 7 21 – 35

Canterbury (5-2) 0 7 0 0 – 7

DS – Joe McCauley’s Dom Wadland 20 pass (Andrew Leigh kick)

AC – Mitch Waynick 5 runs (Cullen Stone kick)

DS – Wadland 53 McCauley pass (Leigh kick)

DS – Chase Halfkenny 2 runs Chase (Leigh kick)

DS – Takai Whitmore 25 pass from McCauley (kick from Leigh)

DS – Mcauley 2 run (Leigh kick)

KIPP 44, LEE 12

Lee (6-3) 0 6 0 6 – 12

KIPP (5-4) 6 38 0 0 – 44

KI – Chanel Gutiérrez 2 pass from Juan Setalsingh (punch miss)

KI – Vic Mafo 3 Run (Gutierrez de Setalsingh Pass)

KI – Setalsingh 10 run (Setalsingh Mafo Pass)

LE – William Thomson 4 run (failed run)

KI – Castro Pass 34 from Setalsingh (conversion rush)

KI – Setalsingh Mafo 20 Pass (Jovan Machado run)

KI – Setalsingh Mafo 5 Pass (Failed Race)

LE – Thomson Execution 5 (Fast Fail)

LOWELL CATHOLIC 32, MILLIS 20

Lowell Catholic (8-1) 6 6 6 14 – 32

Milli (4-5) 0 0 6 14 – 20

LC – Riley Nichols 70 runs (miss kick)

LC – Nichols 20 run (quick fail)

LC – Nick Sawyer 2 Race (Race Failed)

IM – Nick Almedia 10 runs (failed the run)

LC – Nichols 5 run (Eld kick)

IM – Adrián Heredia 2 runs (fumbled the run)

LC – Andrew Kanakor 62 run (Eld kick)

LM – Heredia 1 run (Skerry rush)

WILMINGTON 43, DRACUT 7

Wilmington (1-8) 21 15 7 0 – 43

Dracut (1-8) 0 7 0 0 – 7

WI – Dempsey Murphy 18 runs (Hunter Sands kick)

WI – Mike Lawler 35 runs (Sands Kick)

WI – Murphy 6 run (Sands kick)

DR – Ben DeJesus 8 runs (good kick)

WI – Brett Ebert 12 pass from Colin Allard (Sands kick)

WI – Jacob Roque 22 runs (Lawler’s run)

WI – Julien Cella 6 runs (Sands kick)

ST. JOHN’S PREP 46, ATTLEBORO 7

Attleboro (4-5) 0 0 0 7 – 7

St. John High School (7-2) 32 14 0 0 – 46

SJ – Jesse Ofurie 45 pass from Deacon Robillard (running fault)

SJ – Cam Lagrassa 23 run (miss kick)

SJ – Stephon Patrick 23 pass from Robillard (kick miss)

SJ – Carson Browne 33 runs (Jackson Shelby kick)

SJ – Jack Fillion 5 run (Shelby kick)

SJ – Ofurie 65 Robillard pass (Shelby kick)

SJ – Santi Quiceno 4 pass from Aidan Driscoll (Shelby kick)

AT – Adrian Alves 41 Shaun Maher pass (Nick Fernandes kick)

Leave a Comment